Results

Cochise Classic is MANUALLY timed.
This means NO TIMING CHIPS!
Timing will be done with a combination of tags pulled from your rider number (“bib”)
and visual notation of the time you cross the finish line.
Your cooperation and assistance is needed to ensure accuracy of the results:
please note who you are finishing with and note who finishes in front of you.
Please be courteous to the folks in the finish chute and allow them to pull your tag and mark your bib with a color that will indicate the medallion you will receive*
Questions: registration@perimeterbicycling.com

* final determination of your medallion classification is determined by your time,
not by the color marked on your rider number/bib.


Results for the 2013
Sierra Vista Regional Health Center
COCHISE COUNTY CYCLING CLASSIC
presented by Life Net
Saturday – October 12, 2013
Are Posted Below, click on your distance!

2013 Cochise Classic – 165 Mile Overall Results

2013 Cochise Classic – 165 Mile – Just Tandem Results

2013 Cochise Classic – 97 Mile Overall Results

2013 Cochise Classic – 97 Mile – Just Tandem Results

2013 Cochise Classic – 49 Mile Overall Results

2013 Cochise Classic – 49 Mile – Just Tandem Results


PAST RESULTS

Awards for 2012 HERE

Sierra Vista Regional Health Centers 25th Cochise County Cycling Classic Saturday, October 13, 2012

Awards Summary

Dedication Recipients:Leila & Totten Warfield and Frankee (our hero’s)
165-Mile Awards
Award Recipient Age City/State Time
1st Place Male Dan Mcgehee 50 Mesa 6:49:00
2nd Place Male Richard Horn 43 Tucson 6:52:00
3rd Place Male Shane Castle 46 Tucson 6:57:01
1st Place Female Jessica Walker 34 Tucson 9:33:01
2nd Place Female Susan Reed 66 Tucson 11:18:02
3rd Place Female Katherine Rice 48 Chandler 14:04:02
Most Distinguished None
Most Distinguished Susan Reed 66 Tucson 11:18:02
Youngest Female None
Youngest Male None
1st Place Tandem Male None
1st Place Tandem Female None
1st Place Tandem Mixed Andrew & Kami White 47/45 Boulder 8:25:00
1st Place Tandem Mixed Andrew & Kami White 47/45 Boulder 8:25:00
1st Place Recumbent Susan Reed 66 Tucson 11:18:02
1st Place Mountain Bike None
1st Place Handcyclist None
92-mile Awards
Award Recipient Age City/State Time
1st Place Male Jason Tullous 40 Colorado Springs 3:56:00
2nd Place Male Kurt Garbe 44 Tucson 3:56:00
3rd Place Male Scott Flanders 54 Sierra Vista 3:56:00
1st Place Female Jennifer Jen 34 Tucson 4:29:20
2nd Place Female Maria Nunes 49 Tucson 4:50:00
3rd Place Female Lynn Myers 56 Tucson 5:05:10
Most Distinguished None
Most Distinguished Michael Farren 74 Sierra Vista 6:33:00
Youngest Female None
Youngest Female None
1st Place Handcyclist None
49-Mile Awards
Award Recipient Age City/State Time
1st Place Male Aj Peil 30 Phoenix 2:01:00
2nd Place Male Mike Ciasca 40 Tucson 2:01:02
3rd Place Male Seth Lewkowitz 31 Paradise Valley 2:01:03
1st Place Female Janice Truitt 56 Oro Valley 2:35:00
2nd Place Female Ella Melito 35 Sierra Vista 2:41:00
3rd Place Female Amanda Bowman-Wann 29 Tucson 2:50:05
Most Distinguished Melinda Haun 75 Sierra Vista 4:14:00
Most Distinguished Gale Long 70 Tucson 3:15:00
Youngest Female Jasmine Kirstein 11 San Diego 3:53:08
Youngest Joseph Layton 10 Mesa 5:19:01
1st Place Handcyclist David Moyer 57 Tucson 2:42:00
Specialty Awards
City of Douglas Award Katherine Rice
Oustanding Support Crew Landon Vincent’s Crew
4C’s Rider Ike Shipman
Outstanding Volunteer Meghan Sneery

Sierra Vista Regional Health Centers 25th Cochise County Cycling Classic Saturday, October 13, 2012

Awards Summary

Dedication Recipients:Leila & Totten Warfield and Frankee (our hero’s)
165-Mile Awards
Award Recipient Age City/State Time
1st Place Male Dan Mcgehee 50 Mesa 6:49:00
2nd Place Male Richard Horn 43 Tucson 6:52:00
3rd Place Male Shane Castle 46 Tucson 6:57:01
1st Place Female Jessica Walker 34 Tucson 9:33:01
2nd Place Female Susan Reed 66 Tucson 11:18:02
3rd Place Female Katherine Rice 48 Chandler 14:04:02
Most Distinguished None
Most Distinguished Susan Reed 66 Tucson 11:18:02
Youngest Female None
Youngest Male None
1st Place Tandem Male None
1st Place Tandem Female None
1st Place Tandem Mixed Andrew & Kami White 47/45 Boulder 8:25:00
1st Place Tandem Mixed Andrew & Kami White 47/45 Boulder 8:25:00
1st Place Recumbent Susan Reed 66 Tucson 11:18:02
1st Place Mountain Bike None
1st Place Handcyclist None
92-mile Awards
Award Recipient Age City/State Time
1st Place Male Jason Tullous 40 Colorado Springs 3:56:00
2nd Place Male Kurt Garbe 44 Tucson 3:56:00
3rd Place Male Scott Flanders 54 Sierra Vista 3:56:00
1st Place Female Jennifer Jen 34 Tucson 4:29:20
2nd Place Female Maria Nunes 49 Tucson 4:50:00
3rd Place Female Lynn Myers 56 Tucson 5:05:10
Most Distinguished None
Most Distinguished Michael Farren 74 Sierra Vista 6:33:00
Youngest Female None
Youngest Female None
1st Place Handcyclist None
49-Mile Awards
Award Recipient Age City/State Time
1st Place Male Aj Peil 30 Phoenix 2:01:00
2nd Place Male Mike Ciasca 40 Tucson 2:01:02
3rd Place Male Seth Lewkowitz 31 Paradise Valley 2:01:03
1st Place Female Janice Truitt 56 Oro Valley 2:35:00
2nd Place Female Ella Melito 35 Sierra Vista 2:41:00
3rd Place Female Amanda Bowman-Wann 29 Tucson 2:50:05
Most Distinguished Melinda Haun 75 Sierra Vista 4:14:00
Most Distinguished Gale Long 70 Tucson 3:15:00
Youngest Female Jasmine Kirstein 11 San Diego 3:53:08
Youngest Joseph Layton 10 Mesa 5:19:01
1st Place Handcyclist David Moyer 57 Tucson 2:42:00
Specialty Awards
City of Douglas Award Katherine Rice
Oustanding Support Crew Landon Vincent’s Crew
4C’s Rider Ike Shipman
Outstanding Volunteer Meghan Sneery
Outstanding Bike Patrol Andy Lamb
Outstanding Volunteer Group Charlie Company, 304th Military Intelligence Battalion
Family Award Michael & Dan McGehee
Outstanding Bike Patrol Andy Lamb
Outstanding Volunteer Group Charlie Company, 304th Military Intelligence Battalion
Family Award Michael & Dan McGehee


2012 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998